Penn State Mont Alto Advisers

Penn State Mont Alto Advisers

Academic advising at Penn State Mont Alto is carried out by both Professional Advisers in the Division of Undergraduate Studies (DUS) Advising Center and Faculty Advisers across campus.

Current Students can find their assigned Academic Adviser listed on LionPath. Prospective Students can obtain assistance from and direct questions to the Admissions Office.

(*Program Coordinator/College or School Representative)

 

Associate Program Advisers
PROGRAM COLLEGE ADVISERS
Business Administration (2BAUC_AS) University College

*Mike Labalokie
Morgan Jenkins

Forest Technology (2FORT_AS) Agricultural Sciences

*Craig Houghton
Beth Brantley
Peter Linehan

Human Development and Family Studies (2FSUC_AS) University College

*Jackie Schwab

Information Sciences and Technology (2ISUC_AS) University College *John Henry
Paul Bart
Letters, Arts, and Sciences (2LAUC_AA) University College

*Freya Qually

Occupational Therapy (2OTUC_AS) University College

*Angela Hissong
Olivia Hammond

Physical Therapist Assistant (2PTA_AS) University College

*Renee Borromeo
Daniel Dandy

 

Baccalaureate Program Advisers
PROGRAM COLLEGE ADVISERS
Business (BSBUC_BS) University College
Health Policy Administration (HPAUC_BS) University College

*Michelle Pittman

Human Development and Family Studies (HFSUC_BS ) University College

*Robin Yaure
Jennifer Marchand-Reilly

Information Sciences and Technology (ISSUC_BS)

University College

*Paul Bart
John Henry

Letters, Arts, and Sciences (LASUC_BS)

University College

*Lauraine Hawkins
Nursing (NURS_BSN & NURN_BSN) College of Nursing

*Carranda Barkdoll
Sherry Goertz
Stephanie Unger
Lois Orndorf
Lisa Ward
Anne Devney
CJ Voller

Pre-Nursing (NRCOM)  

Ed Hipkiss
Ron George
Susan Graf

Psychology (PYSCC & PYACC) University College

*Robin Yaure

 

COLLEGE ADVISERS
Advisers for Programs to be Completed at Other Campuses
Agricultural Sciences (AG_PMAJ) *Bernie Gettel
John Long (Including 2AGB)
Arts and Architecture (AA_PMAJ) *Nancy Funk
Smeal College of Business Administration (BA_PMAJ) *Hanafiah Harvey
Communications (COMM_PMAJ)

*Brian Sensenig
David Seitz

Earth and Mineral Sciences (EMSC_PMAJ)

*Lauraine Hawkins
Greg Mahlon
Kimberly Herrmann

Education (ED_PMAJ) *Kira Hamman
Engineering (ENGR_PMAJ)

*Khaled Amleh
Linghao Zhong
Ermek Nurkhaidarov
Jacob Moore

Health and Human Development (HHD_PMAJ)

*Jackie Schwab (RPTM)
Alice Royer (CSD, HRIM, HPA, BB H)
Kelly Sprinkle (KINES, ATHTR)
(CODES ARE DEFINED BELOW.)

Information Sciences and Technology (INFST_PMAJ)

*John Henry
Paul Bart

Liberal Arts (LA_PMAJ) *James Donovan
Peter Dendle
Anthony Betonte
Eberly College of Science (SCIEN_PMAJ) *Lauraine Hawkins
Greg Mahlon
Kimberly Herrmann

 

CATEGORY

ADVISERS

DUS, Provisional, and Non-degree Advisers

Division of Undergraduate Studies (DUS_PMAJ)

Sophia McCleaf
Megan Lundy

Provisional (DUSC_PMAJ)

Non-Degree Regular (NDEGR_ND)

Sophia McCleaf

Non-Degree Conditional (NDEGC_ND)

Sophia McCleaf

Codes under Health and Human Development|

  • RPTM = Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management
  • NURS = Nursing
  • NUTR = Nutritional Sciences 
  • HD FS = Human Development and Family Studies
  • RPTM = Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management
  • CSD = Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • HRIM = Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management
  • H P A = Health Policy and Administration
  • BB H = Biobehavioral Health
  • KINES = Kinesiology
  • ATHTR = Athletic Training