Arboretum Tour, Tree 450

Arboretum Tour, Tree 450

Northern red oak, Quercus rubra

Common name: Oak- Northern Red
Scientific name: Quercus rubra 
Height class: Large
Diameter at breast height: 37.6 in.
Age class: Mature
Canopy radius: 35 ft.

Dedication type: Founders Tree
Honoree: Edward E. Ripper